Extra Curricular Activities

We believe very strongly in the importance of sport and exercise, as the benefits of leading an active and healthy lifestyle are endless.

Regular participation in exercise or sport not only improves health levels, confidence levels and social relationships but studies show that it also leads to higher levels of academic attainment.

For these reasons, the Physical Education curriculum is very broad and offers students as many different activities as possible during the two hours of physical education timetabled for students each week.  During this time students are introduced to new sports, they cover all aspects of the national Physical Education syllabus, they acquire new techniques and refine skills already owned.

In addition to this, we present students with rich extra-curricular programmes after college which allows them to extend their interest and participation in sport and exercise.  Clubs range from social activities where students meet new friends within a healthy environment to more serious societies for those wishing to form a team and compete against other schools within the borough.  Regardless of where our students fall within this continuum there is something for everyone and we encourage as many students as possible to take advantage of this and take steps to adopt and maintain an active and healthy lifestyle.

Monday 

ACTIVITY MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME  ROOM
EAL Reading Club (by invitation only) Mrs Daher-Cusack 3:45pm – 4:30pm KSR6
Hewens Choir Mr Maxwell 3:45pm – 4:30pm Room TBA

 

Tuesday 

ACTIVITY MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Literacy Club Ms Madubulke & Ms McIntosh 3:45pm – 4:30pm KSR11
Culture & Korean Language Club Ms Kim 3:45pm – 4:30pm Art Room 2
Lego Robotics & Coding Club Ms Ganesan 4:00pm – 4:30pm ICT Room

 

Wednesday 

ACTIVITY MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Football Club Mr Partridge & Mr Fowodu  4:00pm – 5:00pm Astro
Girl Netball Club Ms Hassan 4:00pm – 5:00pm Astro / Field
Cooking Club Mrs De Burca Wyle 4:00pm – 5:00pm Food Room 
Languages & Culture Club Mr Ekert & Mr Earle  3:45pm – 4:30pm KSR6
English Booster Ms Mohobuth & Mr Scannell 4:00pm – 5:00pm KSR6 / KSR7
Science Club Dr Kumari, Ms Shaw & Mrs Karriem 4:00pm – 5:00pm Science Lab 
Homework Club Ms Lane & Mr Jamani 3:45pm – 4:30pm  
Music Club Mr Maxwell 4:00pm – 5:00pm Art Room 2

 

Thursday 

ACTIVITY MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
Boys Rugby Club Mr Partridge & Mr Fowodu 4:00pm – 5:00pm Astro / Field
Girl Football Club Ms Hassan  4:00pm – 5:00pm Astro / Field
Arts & Crafts Club Ms Chakraborty & Ms Saeed 3:45pm – 4:30pm Art Room 2
Lego Robotics & Coding Club Ms Ganesan 4:00pm – 4:30pm ICT Room
Chess Club Mr Ali 4:00pm – 4:30pm MA2
Numeracy Club Ms Abukar 3:45pm – 4:30pm KSR9

 

Friday 

ACTIVITY MEMBER(S) OF STAFF TIME ROOM
EAL Spelling Club (by invitation only) Mrs Daher-Cusack 3:45pm – 4:30pm KSR6

 

Contact Us